Enhancement of Mass Transfer into a Falling Liquid Film by Two-Dimensional Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF RYUKYUS
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Takashi  University of the Ryukyus, Dept. of Mechanical Systems Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (70045186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSOKO Takehiro  University of the Ryukyus, Dept of Mechanical Systems Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (80183903)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLiquid Film / Surface Wave / Gas Absorption / Mass Transfer / Liquid Film Type Absorber / 液膜式吸収器 / 吸収器
Research Abstract
Two-dimensional waves are excited on a falling laminar water film with input of controlled disturbances. and the augmentation in absorption rate of the film from the surrouding gas by the waves are experimentally determined at the room temperature. Two-dimensional waves appear on the whole surface of the film in the range of wave frequencies 10-30Hz, and otherwise waves coalesce with each other to become three dimensional. The augmentation decreases momotonecally with wave frequency at low Reynolds numbers Re<20. while increases at high Reynolds numbers Re>20. Two-dimensional waves increase in absorption rate with Reynolds number. and the rate becomes 2.5 times larger than the values for flat surface films at Reynolds numbers Re>50.
Taking account of these results and the numerical observations by Nagasaki and Hijikata (1990) and others, the double boundary layr model is built up, inwhich the mass transfer coefficient alpha is expressed as alpha=xiROO<3.46Dlpif_w>, where D and f_w are diffusivity and wave frequency, introducing the parameter for sweeping motion of high concentration layr near the surface by the waves xi. It is found that the parameter is a function only of wave velocity at the given physical properties of the liquid and increases monotonically with wave velocity.