BOILING HEAT TRANFER IN A NARROW SPACE RESTRICTED BY AN INTERFERENCE PLATE WITH HOLES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionISHINOMAKI SENSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEYAMA Toshiro  ISHINOMAKI SENSHU UNIV., SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (60005171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Takeshi  ISHINOMAKI SENNSHU UNIVERSITY,SCINECE AND ENGINEERING,LECTURER, 理工学部, 講師 (60222626)
SHIMADA Ryouhachi  ISHINOMAKI SENSHU UNIV., SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (30091698)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPhase Change / Pool Boiling / Interference Plate / Heat Transfer Enhancement / Narrow Space / Low Superheat / 高性能伝熱面
Research Abstract
An experiment on pool boiling on a circular copper surface in water was performed for a case in which the boiling space was restricted by an interference plate with many holes. The space between the heat transfer surface and interference plate was hermetically sealed at the perimeter to simulate a large surface of heat transfer. The vapor and liquid were thus exchanged through the holes. Many boiling curves were obtained for different conditions, and boiling appearance was observed for many patterns of holes on the interference plates. The following results were obtained.
(1) High heat flux was obtained in the narrow space at a small surface superheat of less than 1K.
(2) The interference plate of high heat transfer performance was found comparable to other heat transfer surfaces of high performance.
(3) In water, the best performance was given by an interference plate with holes of 4mm and 1mm in diameter when the plate was 0.12mm above the surface.