Project/Area Number |
05650207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | SHIBAURA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
KAMOSHIDA Junji Shibaura Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30052856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISSHIKI Naotugu Tokyo Institute of Technology Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Nucleate Pool Boiling / High heat flux range / Lithium halide salt solution / Macrolayr thickness / Concentration of non-volatile matter / Heat transfer resistance / 高熱流束 / 蒸気塊形成モデル / 気泡干渉割合 / 気泡付着面積 / 伝熱面乾き割合 / 濃縮 / 不揮発性溶質 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this report is to make clear the nucleate pool boiling characteristics of water and water/lithium halide salts solutions (lithium bromide, lithium chloride) in the region of high heat flux range. Experiments have been carried out to investigate the saturated pool boiling on the horizontal heating surface at the atmospheric pressure for high concentration solutions. As a result, boiling characteristics curve, profile of void fraction and bubble frequency on heating surface, the relation between bubble diameter and frequency and macrolayr thickness are obtained.