Project/Area Number |
05650209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | TOKAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Taeko Tokai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60013728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAMOTO Kenji Tokai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90056276)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Methane Flame / NO Formation / Prompt NO Formation / Laminar Flame / Numerical Analysis / Reaction Kinetics / NOx生成 / 層流予混合火炎 / 化学反応動力学 / 数値計算 |
Research Abstract |
The equations of one-dimensional laminar flame propagation were numerically resolved to study the formation of NO and prompt NO in the premixed methane-air flame by considering 37 species with 144 elementary reactions and by using theoretically calculated transport properties. (1) By comparing the concentration profiles of NO calculated with and without prompt NO formation reactions, the formation of prompt NO is found to be predominantly governed by the reaction CH+N_2*HCN+N. (2) At any equivalence ratio from 0.6 to 1.4, the prompt NO is rapidly formed in the visible flame region and does not increase in the downstream rgion except for the equivalence ratio of 1.4. In the flame of equivalence ratio of 1.4, the prompt NO is formed still in the downstream region. (3) The concentration ratio of the prompt NO to the total NO is large in the visible flame region and it deacreases rapidly in the downstream region except for the equivalence ratio of 1.4. (4) The formation of prompt NO increases slightly with the unburned gas temperature from 298K to 398K in the lean flame, but does not change in the rich flame. (5) The formation of prompt NO increases with the pressure from 0.1MPa to 0.2MPa in the rich flame.