Study on Parallel Numerical Simulation of Heat Transfer using Transputer Array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Hiroshi  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science and Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80204783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Ellchi  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science and Technology, Department of Me, 理工学部, 助手 (70112894)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTransputer / Work-station Cluster / Parallel Computing / Heat Conduction Equation / Cavity Flow / Parallel Efficiency / Speedup Ratio / Red-Black SOR / レッド・ブラックSOR法 / ワークステーション,クラスタ / 伝熱数値シミュレーション / ポアソン方程式 / 加速緩和法
Research Abstract
A study has been performed to speedup the numerical calculation of Poisson equation with the application of parallel computation using a transputer array. In an ideal parallel computation, the computational time may be reduced inversely proportional to the number of processors. In actual, however, the ideal speedup ratio cannot be attained owing to the communication time among the processors. An effect of parallel algorithm and relaxation method was developed on the transputer array. A good parallel efficiency was obtained for the two-dimensional heat conduction equation.
Further, the above experiences were applied to the parallel computation by a work-station cluster. A cavity flow and the heat conduction problems were solved with the use of eight work-stations in maximum. A high efficiency was obtained for a relatively large scale computations.