Research and Development of a Vibrating-wire Densimeter for Fluids at High Pressures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAISHI Yoshinori  Kanagawa Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70159250)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmeasurement / density / fluids at high pressure / densimeter / 測定 / 振動密度計
Research Abstract
A vibrating-wire densimeter is one of new instruments that measure densities of fluids at high pressures. The density measurement with high accuracy is expected because the measurement is attributed to that of the resonant frequency for the wire suspending a weight. This study aims to develop and test such a vibrating-wire densimeter which has a future possibility. The head investigator has carried out researches on various aspects for the basic performance of the densimeter designed here.
The main results are as follows ;
(1) The present densimeter, when it is operated in vacuum, shows enough accuracy for measuring the resonant frequency of the wire. The resonant frequency in vacuum as a reference state of the densimeter is determined with an accuracy of 0.05 Hz. Then the performance tests at room temperature and at atmospheric pressure have been conducted. The tests show that the accuracy of 0.2 Hz in resonant frequency is attainable.
(2) For pressures up to 100 MPa the densimeter has been tested using n-heptane as a test fluid. This test ensures that the present instrument shows no hystereses or creep effect even in operation at high pressures. The resonant frequency is determined within an accuracy of 0.5 Hz.
(3) The density of n-octane has been measured for pressures up to 100 MPa and temperatures of 298.15K,323.15K,and 343.15K to examine the total performance of the densimeter. The comparison of the present data with available literature values shows that the densimeter at this stage has a capabilityof measuring fluid density at high pressures with an accuracy of 0.4%.
(4) Future development has to be made for more accurate measurements of the resonant frequency for a wire in fluids.