Project/Area Number |
05650224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | SAITAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Takeshi SAITAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20134645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ブロイレル ハネス 東京大学, 生産技術研究所・寄付研究部門, 助教授
HANNES Bleuler UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE,ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR
ハネス ブロイレル 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 客員助教授
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Magnetic Suspension / Magnetic Bearing / Linear Conveyer System / Sensorless Magnetic Bearing / Clean Room / うず電流 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Distubance cancellation for the self-sensing magnetic bearings was investigated by using the geometric approach. Two types of disturbances were treated, static load and sinusoidal disturbance (rotor unbalance) . It was shown that virtual zero power operation was achieved under static load while periodic disturbances could be compensated. (2) The application of self-sensing active magnetic bearing (AMBs) to linear carrier systerns was proposed for cost reduction. The configuration of the proposed system was demonstrated. (3) Since solid-cored electromagnets also lead to low-cost production, the self-sensing magnetic suspension in AMBs with solid-cored electromagnets was studied both theoretically and experimentally. (4) When solid cored are used, the effects of the eddy currents flowing in the cores must be taken into account in designing the controller because they cause a considerable time lag of the flux in the magnet. A new variable was introduced instead of the coil current to represent the dynamics of the AMB with solid cores. The analysis showed that the system with the new state variables was controllable and observable even if only the coil voltage and current were detected. This means that the self-sensing suspension method used in an AMB with laminated cores can be applied. (5) An experimental setup was built for studying the self-sensing suspension in the active magnetic bearings with solid-cored electromagnets. (6) A large time lag of the flux to the coil current was observed. (7) The parameters necessary for designing the controller were measured. (8) The measurements results showed that some of the parameters depended frequency. It lead to great difficulty in realizing self-sensing suspension in AMBs with solid-cored electromagnets.