Project/Area Number |
05650231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
MORISHITA Shin Yokohama National University Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80166404)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | ER Fluid / Vibration mount / Vibration Control / Actuator / Neural Network / 電気粘性流体 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, one kind of semi-active base isolation system is dealt with, in which a damping-controllable vibration isolator is adopted. The damping-controllability was accomplished by applying Electro-Rheological (ER) fluid to the isolator. ER fluid is known as a class of highly functional material whose apparent viscosity can be varied in response to the applied electric field. The attractive characteristics of ER fluid are wide variation of apparent viscosity and quick response time. The viscosity can be varied several tens times or hundreds times compared with the value obtained without any electric field when subjected to some electric field. The response time is said to be as short as several milliseconds. A prototype vibration isolator was constructed and its performance was investigated. The experiments were conducted under the condition of constant vibration amplitude, in which a detailed investigation was made into the efficiency of ER damper for a small amplitude vibration. Conclusions obtained are as follows ; (1) Stiffness as well as damping capacity of the present vibration isolator can be varied by controlling the applied electric field strength. (2) An idealized model was proposed for the present type of vibration isolator. (3) The damping controllability was shown to be dependent on the vibration amplitude.