Optimum design of tank shape and liquid contaienr transfer control considerug snppressin of sloshing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Kazuhiko  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Eugineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60159043)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordssloshing control / Liquid container Transfer control / Optimum design of Jank shape / Vibration control / Optimum design of weighting matrix in LQ control / タンク形状最適化 / スロッシング / 搬送制御 / 流体振動制御 / BEM / ロバスト制御 / 最適レギュレータ / 重み行列の自動決定 / グラジエント法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to present the optimal transfer control method of liquid container for various desing specifications in consideration of the transfer time, maximum displacement of the liquid level, energy consumption, and contamination. The purpose of this research also is to obtain necessary knowledge for applying this control system to the actual processes.
This main content of the present research is the following.
(1) The rectangular or cylindrical-type liquid container transfer was considered in only a straight transfer track and first-order mode sloshing in the container was represented by a mechanical model using a simple pendulum. The target liquid is water or olive oil to investigate the effect of the difference of viscosity on sloshing.
(2) An optimal control method for a liquid container transfer was given through simulations and experiments using optimal servo control system with kalman filter. This research also presents method for reasonably obtaining the weighting matrices of the quadratic performance function in the optimal servo system by means of Carroll's created-response surface method using the simplex method. With this method, the optimal transfer control of liquid container was obtained for the practical various performance specifications.
In order to analyze the higher-order sloshing modes which may occur in liquid container transfer, computer simulation has been conducted by using the boundary element method (BEM) . The basic equations of sloshing are Laplace equation in terms of velocity potential and pressure equation on free surface. Then, spillover phenomena of liquid container transfer control has been studied by BEM simulations, and the method have been given to avoid the spillover phenomena.