Dynamic Analysis and Stress in Human Body due to Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUHISA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Dept.of Precision Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00109034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISHIHARA Osamu  Dept.of Precision Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (00218182)
HONDA Yoshihisa  Dept.of Precision Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (60181559)
SHIBATA Toshinobu  Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40025929)
佐藤 進  京都大学, 工学部, 教授 (90025875)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsbio-motion / human engineering / shock absorption / lower limb / upper limb / joint / skelton / link / 人体 / 動特性 / スポーツ / 力学モデル / 関接 / 筋肉
Research Abstract
The shock absorbing mechanism of human body to minimize the vertical acceleration during jumping down to a hard surface was investigated. The dynamic model of human lower limb was built with a link joint. The muscle model was consisted of a contractile element, a series elastic element and a viscous element, and the experimental and theoretical investigations were carried out. The results showed that the shock could be absorbed passively by deep bending, and it could be absorbed more actively by bending motion of knees.
As an example of coupled motion of a human body and a tool, the forces and moment in the wrist and the elbow caused by striking tennis ball were theoretically investigated. The dynamic model of a ball, a racket and an arm were formulated, and the modes of vibration and impulse response were calculated. The forces can be decreased by designing the racket such that the striking point becomes the nodal point or the natural frequency of the ball and racket coincides each other.
The dynamic analysis of the natural teeth and endosseous implant were also carried out, and stress distribution around teeth and bone were investigated in order to find the optimum medical treatment.