STUDY ON THE DYNAMICS OF ABSORPTION REFRIGERATORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Sunao  Waseda University School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10063710)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsabsorption refrigerator / dynamic characteristics / heat exchanger / control engineering / simulation / 温度制御 / 燃料電池 / 容量制御
Research Abstract
From the viewpoint of a global environmental protection such as no use of fleon, development of high performance absorption refrigerators becomes a more and more important task. This study is carried out to clarify the dynamic characteristics of the absorption refrigerator driven by waste heat from fuel cells which is expected to be used practically nowadays. In this year, the dynamic model of the absorption refrigerator, which has been hardly dealt with previously, is proposed based on the achievement of our recent year studies on the dynamic behavior of heat exchanger. Additionally, the experimental verification is carried out.
The absorption refrigerator can be considered as a thermal system that consists of evaporator, absorber, generator, condenser and solution heat exchanger. First, the dynamic behavior of each elements is made clear, then the dynamic characteristics of the whole system composed of these elements is clarified. Specifically, the single-effect and the double-effect absorption refrigerators are treated as the object in this study. The dynamic characteristics of their elements is calculated. According to the calculation results, the dynamic characteristics of the elements with negligible delay is neglected, and that of the elements with large delay is considered in the dynamic characteristics of the system. Accordingly, the dynamic model of the absorption refrigerator can then be established. Additionally, the validity of the established dynamic model is confirmed by comparing the calculation results with the results of the experiments performed on the single-effect and the double-effect absorption refrigerators. Based on these results, useful knowledge on the starting behavior and the other characteristics of the absorption refrigerator is also obtained.