A STUDY OF ENTRAINMENT IN VERBAL COMMUNICATION AND ITS APPLICATIONS TO HUMAN INTERFACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tomio  OKAYAMA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF COMPUTER SCIENCE AND SYSTEM ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 情報工学部, 教授 (30167150)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHuman Interface / Entrainment / Facial Expression / Communication / Lip-reding / Speech Input / Non-verbal Interface / 音声
Research Abstract
We evaluated the synchrony between a speaker's voice and eye-blink, and a listener's eye-blink and nodding in actual face-to-face interaction by the cross-correlation analysis. We found significant synchronous, and lagged relationships betweem : (a) a speaker's voice and own his eye-blinking response ; (b) a speaker's voice and a listener's eye-blinking and nodding responses. We also found that the listener's eye blinking response tends to occur during nodding. On the basis of these findings, an eye-blinking and nodding feedback model for speech input was proposed, and the effectiveness was demonstrated. Finally, a model system using a digital signal processor which accepted voice-activated input and provided feedback to the speaker was tested with the aim of developing more user-friendly computer systems. Attentiveness to, and comprehension of, information were mainly expressed by simulated nodding, the nodding onset being estimated by a weighted sum of the binary vocal signal, while the remaining communicative signals were simulated using facial expressions alne. The smoothness of speech input when the voice-reactive system is used was measured using subjective sensory evaluation by the speaker, and the finding was that the smoothness of the speech input was improved by the system. This model would be applicable to a variety of human-computer interactions where visual feedback is possible and may well lead to a more user-friendly system.