Research of Human Hand Spinning from Control Engineering Viewpoint and Developement of Hand Spinning Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Masaru  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (90021138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Takashi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Lecturer, 繊維学部, 講師 (70242675)
MORIKAWA Hirohisa  Sinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Associated Profess, 繊維学部, 助教授 (80125749)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSpinning / Tension / Control / Rbot / Twist rate / Garabo / Hand spinning / Spindle / 張力制御 / 紡績 / 制御 / 糸車 / ツイストスピニング / 張力制御紡績 / ファジィ制御 / 糸の太さ
Research Abstract
The authors considered the hand spinning system using a spindle and a wheel was similar in its mechanical principle to that of Garabo. In the first half of the research Garabo was investigated from control engineering view point. The results are as follows ;
Garabo has a kind of self-operated mechanism so that tha yarn tension is controlled to be constant by operation of the twisting speed of yarn. The yarn thickness is determined by the threshold tension and the clamping pressure of delivery fiber.
In the second half of the research the hand spinning robot was investigated. Derivery mechanism of the yarn from the hand was designed by the principle of Garabo i. e. tension control by the twist. The twist rate was controlled by changing the yarn forming speed that was determined by the drawing speed of the rist.