Project/Area Number |
05650258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Tsuneo (1994) Kyoto University, Dept.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60026177)
横小路 泰義 (1993) 京都大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30202394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMURA Junichi Dept.of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50252474)
吉川 恒夫 京都大学, 工学部, 教授 (60026177)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Human-Robot Cooperating System / Master-Slave System / Human Interface / 人間・ロボット協調システム / マスタスレーブシステム / 人間・ロボット協調系 / マンマシンインタフェース / テレオペレーション |
Research Abstract |
This research is concerned with task sharing and intervention in human-robot cooperating systems. We have obained the following results. (1) We have proposed a new framework of human-robot cooperating systems where six operation modes for cooperating between manual operation and autonomous functions are introduced. (2) We have developed a prototype of the mode selection device, where three toggles switches are implemented. This device enable us to change smoothly the operation modes. (3) We have made one DOF experimental system and confirmed the validity of the proposed operation modes and the mode sequence by some exreiments. In addition, we have investigated the performance of the proposed system for some simple tasks. We have pointed out that more easy-to-use devices for mode selection should be developed and the human-robot cooperating system should understand the operator's intention in various situations. In addition, we have given some results on a micro teleoperation system for compensating scaling effects, and human-interface in terms of virtual operator systems.