Project/Area Number |
05650261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | The University Of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMASU Kiyoshi The University of Tokyo Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70154896)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Mobil Robot / Three Dimensional Position and Displacement / Coordinate Metrology / Optical Measurement / Calibration / 3次元計測 / 位置計測 / レーザ測長機 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this survey is the development of precision measurement methods of two mades of positions and displacements for two dimensional and three dimensional mobile robots and manipulators. The research results of this survey as follows, 1. A corner cube prism is used as the target of the two or three dimensional measurement. One laser interferometer is tracked on the corner cube by tracking mirrors and an optical feed back system. We found that the system is useful for the tracking of an absolute position of mobile robot. 2. A spherical target is replaced as the corner cube prism to gain a wide measuring ranges. The new measuring system with the spherical target is developed and it is evaluated at its measuring range and measuring accuracy. 3. The absolute type laser interferometer will be used for the spherical target to increase system flexibility. However, we did not develop the system with the absolute laser interferometer. This will be a task for further research.