SUPPRESSION OF CONDUCTED AND RADIATED NOISE FROM SCR SWITCH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroshi  AKITA UNIVERSITY MINING COLLEGE,PROFESSOR DEPT.of Elect.& Electronic Eng., 鉱山学部, 教授 (00091653)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSwitching Device / Thyristor / Conductive Noise / Noise Radiation / Noise Filter / スイッチ / 蛍光灯雑音
Research Abstract
The purpose of this sesearch are to find basic aspects for the mechanism of noise generation and the method of noise suppression in terms of the thyristor controlled fluorescent lamp system.Noise of the fluorscent lamp driven by high frequency electronic stabilizer and switching device on print circuit boards are investigeted. The influence of model noise source on TV picture are partly tested.
1. It was experimentally cleared that the noise in the fluorescent lamp are generated from (1) discharge of lamp, and (2) thyristor switch in the stabilizer. High level radiation from higher harmonics of the driving frequency are observed at the frequency of both conduction and radiation.
2. Noise from a switching device on print circuit boards were measured. Near magnetic-field intensity pattern along the conductive line on print circuit board were picked up by close-field sensor. And radiation of noise were measured by standard 3m method. Near-field pattern are changed with thickness of print circuit board and also width of conductive material. The thickness of board is more effective than a noise filter in the frequency range of 100 to 230MHz. Though near-field pattern and radiation measurements do not show close relationship, it were suggested that suppression of noise is possible by the selection of the material and dimension of substrate of board on which the noise source exists.
It was cleard that noise power is important parameter for the objective degradation of TV picture by the experiments using noise model (Composit noise generator).