Investigation of High Frequency magnetohydrodynamic propulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF MERCANTILE MARINE
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Yoshihiro  Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine Power System Engineering, 商船学部・動力システム工学講座, 教授 (30228473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNITAKE Chitoshi  Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine Power System Engineering, 商船学部・動力システム工学講座, 助手 (30262330)
山神 正文  東京商船大学, 商船学部・動力システム工学講座, 助手 (30239868)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMagnetohydrodynamic Propulsion / High Frequency Inverter / Soft Switching / Static Induction Transistor / Zero Current Switching / ZCS / Overlapping Commutation / Electrolysis / 海水通電
Research Abstract
A high frequency magnetohydrodynamic propulsion (HF MHD) which overcomes the problems for electrolysis of sea water and electrolytic corrosion in the electrode was developed. In the first place, a magnetohydrodynamic propulsion unit (MHD Unit) which was composed from several ferrite cores and carbon electrode was produced. A zero current switching (ZCS) type HF inverter for the high frequency power supply was numerically analyzed from the view point of soft switching. The ZCS operation region in the mu (normalized frequency) and lambda (normalized load) plane was elucidated in connection with switching stress in the resonant operation of the switching devices. On the basis of the analysis, the HF MHD system was designed and effectively tested in the sea water tank. From the results, no problem of electrolysis of sea water and electrolytic corrosion occured with good propulsion condition. In the second place, a new type of MHD unit which had less leacage flux than the first MHD unit applied an silicon steel core was produced. Furthermore, an improved type full bridge ZCS HF inverter which had wide ZCS stable operation region was developed. Through the numerical anlysis, the HF power supply was applied for the new MHD system and tested. More high speed of sea water flow was obtained in comparison with the first MHD system. The new principle of HF MHD was supplemented with experimental results.