Study on Small-sized Harmful Power Compensator for Home Use Using High-Frequency Resonanct-Type Power Converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HORI Takamasa  Mie University, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90199521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMADA Satoshi  Mie University, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Research As, 工学部, 助手 (10215387)
ISHIDA Muneaki  Mie University, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Associate P, 工学部, 助教授 (70135317)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSeries-Resonant Type Converter / High Frequency Linked Converter / Power Control / Harmful Power Compensator / Reactive Power Compensation / Real-time Control / Zero-Current Switching / Transient Voltage Suppression Control / 障害電力補償 / 共振形コンバータ / サージ電圧抑制 / 出力電流制御
Research Abstract
In this study, a switching control method, control algorithms of the output voltage, current and power of the small-sized harmful power compensator have beendeveloped and characteristics of the harmful power compensation in the compensator have been investigated.
The results of this study are as follws ;
(1) Characteristics of a resonant type high frequency linked semiconductor power converter produced as a trial have been investigated. As a result, relationships between the microscopic behavior and the macropic transient characteristics have been clarified. (2) A realtime control algorithm for the output voltage and current of the converter has been established, which realizes the zero-current-switching (ZCS ), reduces the amplitude of the link current and improves distortion of the output voltage and current waveforms and power efficiency. (3) A switching control method has been developed which suppress the transient voltage due to the residual energy stored in the resonant coil, etc in the case of the imperfect ZCS.(4) Experiments of detection and compensation of fundamental and harmonic reactive power are carried out. As a result, the high-frequency resonant type power converter functions as a reactive power compensator.
(5) An experiment was carried out aiming at suppression of enlargement of harmonics in the power distribution system. As a result, usefulness of the high-frequency resonant type power converter as a power line conditioner has been confirmed. This study is considered to introduce a high frequency resonant type semiconductor power converter into the field of the reactive power compensation and open a way to realize compact and efficient reactive power compensators.