Project/Area Number |
05650276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Noriyuki Univ.Tokushima, Fac.Engr.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30156450)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | ELF Magnetic Field / Dosimetry / Portable Meter / Bio-effect / ECC / Magnetic Field Monitoring / 固体電位記憶素子 / 商用電力周波数 / 磁界ドシメータ / 磁界メータ / ドシメトリ / ELF |
Research Abstract |
The following research was conducted during 1993 to 1994, and the following results are obtained. 1 : A Helmholtz-type magnetic field generator was installed, which can produce the 3-phase magnetic field of different magnitudes and phase angles to each other. The magnetic field has the magnitude of 0.01-30 micro tesla and the frequency of 40-500 heltz. 2 : A portable tri-axis dosimeter, that can integrate the magnetic flux density as a function of time, is designed and manufactured. This meter is easy-to-operate and easy-to-carry to conduct a continuos dosimetry of the magnetic field exposure. 3 : Three-dimensional magnetic field measuring system is designed and manufactured. The system is computer-aided so that several kinds of measurements are possible by using this instrument. 4 : Performance of the present dosimeter is now under investigation utilizing the three phase magnetic field generated in the experimental room and under the power transmission lines. In the present investigation, the dosimeter and three-dimensional magnetic field measuring system is almost completed. Actual measurement of elf magnetic field in working areas and homes can be conduced in future by using those meters developed.