Project/Area Number |
05650286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Kyushu Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUTSUMI Tadahito Kyushu Tokai University School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60248606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMAE Hiromi Kyushu Tokai University School of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10199846)
OKANO Daisuke Kyushu Tokai University School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00169129)
SONODA Yoshito Kyushu Tokai University School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90117143)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Vacuum / Breakdown / Ablation / Laser / Laser-Induced Discharge / 真空中放電 / レーザ・トリガ |
Research Abstract |
Final target of this Project is to find reproducible experimental conditions of electrical breakdown in high vacuum. We used laser as an assistant equipment to make plasma channel in high vacuum. Main equipment which we used are : (1) Voltage source ; 100 kV (DC), (2) Vacuum chamber ; maximum outer diameter 400 mm, highest vacuum degree 10^<-7> torr, (3) Flat electrodes ; outer diameter 100mm, materials aluminium and stainless steel, (4) Laser : CO_2 pulse laser, maximum output 3 J,pulse width 100 ns, wave length 10.6 mum. Experimental procedures : We irradiated CO_2 pulse laser into the vacuum chamber through Zn-Se windows in which a pair of electrode was installed. High DC Voltage was applied between electrodes before irradiation of laser pulse. We investigated where induced discharges are observed or not, changing the experimental parameters. Results of research were as follows : (1) Induced discharges were observed if laser was irradiated to the surface of electrode. It could be observed when laser energy level was reduced to 40% but it could be observed when laser energy level was reduced to 30% in the case of stainless steel electrode. (2) Induced discharges were not observed if laser was irradiated between electrode space. The result was same when the pressure of vacuum chamber raised to the level of 10^<-4> torr. (3) Theoretical calculation could fairly explain the experimental results if we hypothesized that induced discharges were produced when the temperature of electrode surface spot where laser beam irradiated was raised over the melting point of electrode material.