Frictional Properties of Micromechatoronics Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Noboru  AKITA University, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 鉱山学部, 教授 (60006674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masafumi  AKITA University, Department of Electrical and Electronic Enginneering, Lecturer, 鉱山学部, 講師 (60226553)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFriction Coefficient / Thin Film / Electrostatic Force / Micromachine / 薄膜材料 / 静止摩擦係数
Research Abstract
Silicon wafer is often used for a micromachine because of its excellent mechanical characteristics. However, silicon shows a large adhesive force at a high temperature, so it is predicted that a movement of micromachine would get worse with increase of a temperature. Therefore, it is necessary to understand the effect of the temperature on static friction for silicon wafer and it is also necessary to reduce an adhesive force at a high temperature.
In the present study, static friction coefficients of silicon wafer against silicon wafer, SiO_2 and Al thin films were measured by using a milimeter sized mover at the temperature from 20゚C to 200゚C.We also measured an adhesive forces of silicon wafer against silicon wafer, SiO_2 and Al thin films with increasing a temperature.13EA03 : It was found that the static friction coefficient of silicon wafer against silicon wafer was increased with the increase of the temperature. This caused by the increase of the adhesive force between silicon wafers. However, if we depositted an SiO_2 and Al thin films on the surface of a silicon wafer with the thickness over 100nm, the frictional force did not vary with the temperature and those showed an almost constant small value.