IN-SITU OPTICAL MONITORING OF SELF-ORGANIZED LANGMUIR-BLODGETT FILMS DEPOSITED ON OPTICAL FIBERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUNIYOSHI Shigekazu  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (30092050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Kazuhiro  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10195456)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOptical Fiber / In-Situ Optical Monitoring / Molecular Adsorption / Langmuir-Blodgett Films / Molecular Interaction / 吸着LB膜 / ドナー / アクセプター / TCNQ
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the optical properties and molecular interactions in the adsorption Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) films, we have perfomed in-situ monitoring of absorption spectra during the deposition of the LB films on optical fibers. The influence of the irradiation of the laser for the molecular excitation during the deposition was investigated. Main results are summarized below.
1) The absorption spectra of merocyanine (MC) LB films show that the MC monolayr can be deposited onto the optical fibers and this measurement has high sensitivity and can evaluate thin films of less than one monolayr.
2) The malachite green (MG) adsorbed MC LB films show red-shifts due to the molecular interaction between MC and MG on the absorption spectra.
3) The absoption spectra of the adsorption LB films depsited with the 543.5nm light for MC excitation show that the irradiation of the excitation light prevents the adsorption of MG.
These results obtained here demonstrate that the in-situ optical monitoring using optical fibers is powerful method to investigate the optical properties and the molecular interactins in the adsorption LB films.