CVD Growth of Oxide Ferroelectric Thin Films and Control of Their Properties Using Photo Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Masaru  Kyoto Univ.Fac.of Eng.Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30154305)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPhoto-MOCVD / ferroelectric film / PZT thin film / film composition / perovskite / NO_2 / O_3 / characteristic control / 光励起MOCVD法 / メモリ特性 / リ-ク電流 / オゾン / 疲労特性 / 光MOCVD / リーク特性 / バッファ層 / 二段階成長 / トリエチルn-ペントキシ鉛
Research Abstract
Ferroelectric Pb (Zr, Ti) O_3 (PZT) thin films were successfully grown by photoenhanced metalorganic chemical vapor deposition (photo-MOCVD) . Significant effects of photoirradiation on the growth behavior were observed. The observed effects included an increase in the film composition ratio of Zr/ (Zr+Ti) and a change in the electrical properties. These experimental results means that precise control of film composition and electrical properties could be achieved by photoirradiation. The growth temperature of perovskite Pb (Zr, Ti) O_3 films grown using NO_2 as on oxidizing gas was lower than when O_2 was used as an oxidizing gas.
In the growth of PZT thin films by photo-MOCVD,an improvement in the breakdown voltage by the use of O_3 as an oxidizing gas and photoirradiation was also observed.
From our experimental results, it was found that the growth behavior and electrical characteristics of PZT films could be controlled by photoirradiation.