Electrical and Optical Properties of Thin Film and Superlattice Structure Utilizing Conducting Polymers and Their Application for Luminescent Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Yutaka  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50223970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Tsuyoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助手 (40221197)
OZAKI Masanori  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50204186)
YOSHINO Katsumi  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70029205)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsorganic thin film / organic molecular beam deposition / organic superlattice structure / photoluminescence / organic electroluminescent diode / quantum size effect / quantum well structure / exciton / 超格子構造 / 電界発光素子 / トンネル電流
Research Abstract
Novel electroluminescent (EL) characteristics and quantum size effects in organic multiple quantum well (MQW) structure have been discussed. Unique EL spectrum and polarization characteristics have been discussed in organic MQW systems. The experimental results are summarized as follows.
1)Energy transfer has been observed in aluminum quinoline (Alq_3) /aromatic diamine (TPD) MQW system, where the strong photluminescence (PL) emission has been observed from Alq_3 layr in the short-period MQW structure. PL energy shift to higher energy side has been observed in the short-period MQW structure, which is caused by quantum size effect in the MQW structure.
2) The PL intensity is quenched by applying reverse biased electric field to the Alq_3/TPD MQW system. The quenching is strong in the short-period structure, where the extraction of exciton is strong due to the strong electric field in the Alq_3 layrs.
3) The PL spectrum with cyclopentadiene derivatives (PPCP) /aromatic diamine (TPD) MQW structure exhibits a peak emission from PPCP.Since the spectrum of the MQW system does not depend upon the excitation light, it is interpreted that the energy transfer from TPD to PPCP has been conducted and the excitons are confined in the PPCP layr.
4) The EL spectra of the diodes with PPCP/TPD MQW structure exhibits only from PPCP.In the short-period stucture, newly created emission at longer wavelength is observed besides the original emission of PPCP.This is caused by the interaction or the interface of the thin layrs, and the interaction between the layrs are strong in this system. TE mode has the shorter wavelength component and TM mode the longer one.