Studies of miky transparent conducting ZnO : Al films with textured surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Ichirou  KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10064445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Makoto  KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30222946)
TAKATA Shinzo  KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL,ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70064467)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTransparent conducting ZnO films / milky transparent conducting ZnO films / ZnO films with a textured surface / haze ratio / sputterd ZnO films / CVD ZnO films / ZnO:Al / CVD / TCO / 太陽電池用透明電極 / ZnO / AlドープZnO / 表面テクスチャー / ミルキー膜 / 透明電極
Research Abstract
Purpose and results of this project are shown as follows. We report transparent and conductive zinc oxide thin films prepared by CVD and dc magnetron sputtering.
In the case of CVD films : Transparent and conducting zinc oxide (ZnO) films have been prepared on glass substrate by atomospheric and low pressure chemical vapor deposition (CVD) using zinc acetylacetonate (Zn(C_5H_7O_2)_2) and oxygen sources of water (H_2O) and hydrogen peroxide (H_2O_2). It was found that H_2O and H_2O_2, which incliude hydrogen, were better oxygen sources than an oxygen-containing gas such as air. Al-doped ZnO films with a resistivity as low as 7 X 10^<-3> OMEGAcm and haze ratio up to 62% at wave length of 550 nm were prepared at a substrate temperature of 350 ゚C and a low pressure of 60 Torr using aluminium acetylacetonate (Al(C_5H_7O_2)_3) as the dopant source.
In the case of sputtered films : Transparent and conductive milky ZnO films with a textured surface were prepared by dc magnetron sputtering using ZnO targets with an Al2O3 content in the range 0-2.0 wt%. The grain growth and surface morphology were considerably dependent on the Al2O3 content, ranging from a disk-like textured surface for undoped ZnO films to a wedge-like textured surface for ZnO : Al films prepared with a content above 0.5 wt%. The transmittance in the near-infrared range of milky ZnO : Al films prepared with an Al2O3 content of 0.75 wt% was considerably better than that of films prepared with a content of 2.0 wt%. A sheet resistance as low as 3.2 OMEGA/*, a transmittance of 78 % and a haze ratio of 65 % at a wave length of 550 nm were obtained for milky ZnO : Al films 3 mum thick prepared with an Al2O3 content of 0.75 wt%.