Application of Circuit Theory to Synthesis of New Materials Using Quantum Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Nobuo  Hokkaido Univ., Res. Inst. Electr. Sci., Prof., 電子科学研究所, 教授 (80001692)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSemiconductor Superlattice, / multiple Barriers and Wells, / Complex Equivalent Circuit, / Wave Equation, / Resonat Tunneling Energy Level, / Resonat Tunneling Diode, / Schrodinger Equation, / Dirac Operator / δ形ポテンシャル / RIT構造(Resonant Interband Tunnel) / 等長分布定数回路の拡張 / 多重バリヤ・井戸構造 / エネルギー準位 / 共鳴トンネル / ミニバンド / 電圧および電流S行列 / クローニッヒ・ペニー模型 / ヘテロ界面での波動関数の接続 / 共鳴状態の存在寿命 / 電子波散乱 / タイプII,III型
Research Abstract
The objective of this research projects is to show new synthesis methods of semiconductor superlattices, and multiple barrier and well structures deriving physically new characteristics utilizing quantum effect. The following results are obtained.
(I) Since the lifetime of the resonant state is defined as the transit time to estimate operation speed in double barrier resonant tunneling devices, it is related to the energy width of reasonant level. We propose to obtain the lifetime by utilizing the complex energy of Laplace parameter used in the circuit theory. We show that we easily obtain the lifetime for multiple barrier and well structures.
(II) By obtaining complex equivalent circuits for heterointerfaces, we analyze GAMMA-X mixing and quantum wells of Type II or III.By obtaining complex equivalent circuits for boundary conditions, we obtain eigenenergy of quantum well and mini-band structure of periodic potential constituted by GaAs/Al _xGa_<1-x> As, InAs/GaSb. We obtain a synthesis method of one-dimentional potential structure including delta potential with given electron transfer characteristics. We also obtain the equivalent circuit for the 2-band model prposed by Kane, to represent wave characteristics of RIT (Resonant Interband Tunneling) consituted with GaSb, InAs, AlSb.
(III) In order to make resonant tunneling diodes more effectively, we propose synthesizing methods to obtain a resonant tunneling level in the conduction band under the Fermi level. We also show an efficient method using deep wells.
(IV) We discuss quantum friction. Electrical friction corresponds to energy loss. Since we derive Telegrapher's type equation from Schrodinger equation, we obtain two waves of voltage and current corresponding to wave function. By using these two waves, we can analyze quantum friction as electrical loss.
(V) Some quantum waves are presented by Dirac operator. We show some fundamental characteristics of Dirac operator by obtaining the quivalent circuit.