Project/Area Number |
05650328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
Research Institution | SHINSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YONEZAWA Yoshimichi Shinshu Univ., Information Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90020982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Masami Shinshu Univ. Information eng. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20242670)
ITOH Kazunori Shinshu Univ. Information eng. Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30043045)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | AUDITORY DISPLAY / PARAMETRIC ARRAY / NONLINEAR ACOUSTICS / HUMAN INTERFACE / SENSORY SUPPORT / MAN-MACHINE INTERFACE / ヒューマンインタフェイス |
Research Abstract |
This research aimed to support the blind on work of reading CRT.The beamed audible sound wave including voice is projected on a wall and radiated from projected point as a secondary sound wave. The vacal sentence from secondary sound source and the position are correspond to the visual sentence on the CRT.Then, the blind can recognize the sentense and the layout by their audible sense. The results of two years research about this system are as follows 1. The beamed audible sound wave was simply formed by parametric array. 2. The high adaptability of a electrostatic transducer was shown. 3. The concaved screen was shown to be optimum for the reflecting screen by it's focal characteristics. 4. The best converting system for audible sound beam was found. 5. The optimum beam controlling method for the sustem was found. 6. The characteristics of localization of this secondary sound sources was measured and found to be same to that of normal sound sources. 7. The possibility of grasping content and layout of sentence on the CRT by auditory sense was found.