Development of photo-detectable and light-emitable negative-resistance switching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tatsuo  Ishinomaki Senshu Univ., Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60022125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGOMI Shinji  Ishinomaki Senshu Univ., Science and Engineering, Associate professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60172285)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNegative resistance / Switching / GaAs / Light emission / Optical trigger / トンネル / 発光特性 / 受光特性 / 光トリガスイッチング / 窒化シリコン膜
Research Abstract
New type switching device was fabricated. This device has thyristor-like property and is optically triggered and emits light in on-state. It consists of aluminum electrode-silicon nitride thin film- (n) GaAs- (p^+) GaAs structure. The thickness of n-type GaAs epi-layr was in range from 3 to 20mum, and the carrier concentration was about 1x10^<16>cm^<-3>. The silicon nitride layr, that has thickness of about 6nm, was deposited as tunneling layr. The switching voltage and current were about 15-25V and 0.5-2mA,respectively. The minimum voltage in on-state was about 6V.The switching voltage was determined by a point that surface depletion layr reaches to p^+ region.
The relationship between applied voltage (V) and current (I) and intensity of light emission (L) of the device was studied. We found that the slopes of log (L) versus log (I) have higher values than unity only in the negative-resistance region. Also, the emission property in spectrum reveals a different behavior only in negative resistance region It seems to be concerned with an increase of electron density of neutral n-type region and an increase of accelerated carrier of surface high field region in case where the device is in negative-resistance region.
The optically triggered switching behavior and light emission were realized in pulse experiment Optical input leads for the switching device to change from off-state to on-state and gives rise to emit light output. Since the device emits light in only case that the light pulse synchronized the applied voltage pulse, this device is applicable to light frequency converter and to devices for optical logic. This switching device can perform the multiple tasks of optical transduction and thresholding and of electrical switching and of light emission.