Project/Area Number |
05650335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
Research Institution | KEIO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Satoru KEIO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (00101999)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | UV excimer laser / Laser doping / Shallow junction / 2-step doping method / MOSFET fabrication / レーザドーピング / MOSFET / 2ステップドーピング |
Research Abstract |
Two-step laser doping technique consisting of the deposition of dopant source by laser CVD and the introduction of dopant by laser melt was proposed to form very shallow junctions with very high surface concentrations. Characteristics of this technique were investigated in details in terms of sheet resistance and doping profiles. Changing the number of irradiated laser pulse in the dopant deposition process and the number of laser pulse in the silicon melting process, sheet resistance can be controlled precisely in the wide range.Very shallow (0.1mum) junctions with very high surface concentration (1x10^<20>cm^3) can be formed, indicating that this technique is applicable to form the source and drain region of MOSFETs. Using the two-step doping with excimer laser, p-channel MOSFETs were fabricated on SOS (silicon on sapphire) . Source and drain layrs were formed using two-step doping. Devices were processed at room temperature except for the LPCVD gate oxide deposited at 450C.High-quality MOSFETs were fabricated with on/off ratio of 7 and a field effect hole mobility of 145 cm^2/Vs