Project/Area Number |
05650337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Tsuyoshi Hokkaido University, Computing Center, associate Professor, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (80158287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Yoshinao Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90001180)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Computer Graphics / Hidden surface removal / dZ Buffer / Z Buffer / Rendering / HDTV / List processing / Garbage collection / カ-ベジコレクション / ハイビジョン / 可視化 / スーパーコンピュータ / コンピュータネットワーク / Zバッファ法 / アンチエイリアシング |
Research Abstract |
A new scan conversion algorithm for super fine image generation over 2000*2000 pixels, that uses a quadtree representation of Z buffer equivalence or dZ (delta Z) buffer that holds not only Z value but also normal component of visible surface, is proposed.In the dZ buffer method, each buffer cell is extended to have three slots for Z,dz/dxanddz/xy, and it is shown that the dZ buffer can be well represented using quad-tree data structure. There exists a simple hidden surface removal algorithm based on quad-tree representation of dZ buffer.The algorithm resembles to well known "Warnock's algorithm", however it is different in the point that the prosed method is a kind of Z buffer approach and it inherits most property of Z buffer method. The algorithm has been implemented and tested on Unix workstation and the results show that it requires fewer memory and computational cost than conventional Z buffer method in high resolution image generation. As a part of this research project, we developed a high resolution HDTV image display system.The system is integrated into high speed computer network environment and we showed that high resolution image display system has great potentiality for applications such as medical image procssding.