Parallel analog method for optimization by using neural networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
URAHAMA Kiichi  Dept.of Computer Science and Electronics Kyushu Institute of Technology Associate professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (10150492)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHopfield Nets / Combinatorial Optimization / Lagrangean Method / Analog Circuit / Mixed Integer Programming / Image Restoration / Clustering / Assignment Problem / ニューラルネット / ファジィクラスタリング / パターン認識 / 自己組織化マップ / アナログ回路 / 図地分離
Research Abstract
Some deficiencies have been observed for the Hopfield networks, e.g.growth of its computational time with problem size, its often outputs of illegal solutions and no theoretical guarantee for its performance. The aim of this research is to give some solutions for these difficulties of the Hopfield method for solving combinatorial optimization problems. A method based on a mixed integer programming is first developed for speeding up of the algorithm. Next a Lagrangean method is proposed for obtaining only legal solutions. A theoretical guarantee is derived for this Lagrangean method for the maximum cut problem which is one of the most popular NP-hard combinatorial optimization problems. A novel deterministic annealing technique is devised for raising up the performance of the developed method for extremely hard problems. The devised new method is applied to many combinatorial optimization problems, e.g.assignment problems, placement problems, data clustering.topology preserving mappings and image restoration. Some numerical experiments have revealed a promising performance of the solution method developed in this research.