Recursive Orthgonal Wavelet Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shinichi  Keio Univ.Elec.Eng.Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (50051561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEHARA Masaaki  Keio Univ.Elec.Eng.Assist.Prof., 理工学部, 専任講師 (00212796)
HAMADA Nozomu  Keio Univ.Elec.Eng.Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (80051902)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsWavelet Transform / Digital signal Processing / Recursive Filters / ウェーブレット変換 / ウエーブレット変換
Research Abstract
In this research, we propose a design method of 1 and 2 dimensional recursive wavelet functions and examine its applications for digital signal processing. In this method, we use the parallel connection consisted of some delays and 1 and 2-D allpass filter in order to satisfy the orthogonality. Furthemore a maximum number of zeros is put at aliasing frequencies in the lowpass filter to obtain the regularity. IIR transfer function with some degrees of regularity and arbitrary order can be easily obtained by solving the simultaneous equation. 1-D and 2-D recursive wavelet functions based on iterated filter banks are found. Although the obtained wavelet functions are similar to that based on FIR filters, recursive wavelet functions have higher regularity than nonrecursive wavelet.
Next, we considered its application for digital signal processing, singularity detection and image compression. In image ompression, image is separated into multiresolution spaces by wavelet transform. Each multiresolution spaces is coded by using IFS (Iterated Function System) . In this time, IFS codes are make based on the characteristics of each spaces. By this method, good reconstruction image can be obtained.