Project/Area Number |
05650361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Kozo Tokyo Denki University, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi Kyoto University, Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 教授 (00026139)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Radio LAN / Mobile host / TCP / IP / 誤り訂正 |
Research Abstract |
1. Laboratory radio LAN QPSK communication system and reliable fast TNCs (Terminal Node Controllers) are developed. Data transfer experiments are performed at 154 kbps on 270 MHz. The packet length dependence of the throughput, a comparison with a wired link etc. are examined. 2. Raio mobile host protocol A routing protocol including routing in a radio network as well as a gateway between radio and wired networks is proposed. This is based on a mobile host protocol, VIP (virtual IP). 3. Radio experiment on a mobile host protocol An extention of VIP to be used by radio hosts has started using the laboratory radio LAN. 4. Experiment on TCP/IP over ham radio This experiment on TCP/IP network over ham radio using the KA9Q software package and a news system is useful for students to understand the TCP/IP protocol and the operation of the radio network. 5. Personarization of information The laboratory radio LAN and the extention of VIP could be important for the mobile computing by radio.