Project/Area Number |
05650363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | FACULTY OF ENGINEERING SOKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Hitoshi SOKA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00240515)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Information Network / Entropy / Information Vitality / Information Potential / Isentropic Process / Iso-vitality Process / Reversible Process / Irreversible Process / 情報エンジン / 最小応答時間ネットワーク / 計算量理論 / 熱物理学 / 情報エンタルピー / 情報伝達 / 情報処理 / 応答時間 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project is to establish a new information theory for the complex combination of communications and computers where transmission and processing of information are equally treated. Referring the classical thermal physics, some of new concepts on information systems are introduced. They are logical work q, information potential Q and information vitality T in addition to traditional entropy H.If information of an ensemble X is characterized by H (X) and T (X), any information equipment can be defined as an information engine which acts on information to change its H and/or T.Behaviors of reversible or irreversible information engine can be well described in entropy vs. information vitality diagram, which is similar to the fact that behaviors of reversible or irreversible thermal engine can be well illustrated in entropy vs.temperature diagram. Any information system involves information processing and transfer which are interrelated in a complex manner, and will become an "information network", which can be considered as the information-engine-complex. Based on the newly introduced concept of information engine, information network can be transformed to equivalent electric resistance network, which has been intensively studied and can be rather easily solved many complicated network problems. The new theory introduced by this research project will be useful as the theoretical basis for analysis, design and implementation of complex information systems.