Project/Area Number |
05650369
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
System engineering
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Hironori Chiba Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60111415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOAKUTSU Seiichi Chiba Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70241940)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | combinatorial optimization / genetic / layout of VLSI / floorplan / learning / stochastic method / 確率的手法 / 組合わせ最適化 / 学昭 / 配置 |
Research Abstract |
The project has studied the development of a new large-scale optimization method and applied to VLSI layout. Practically speaking, we combined the simulated annealing methhod with gentic algorithm. This combination makes it possible to search a global minimum in the cost landscape. This method makes parallel computation possible using a parallel computer. From the viewpoint of approximation, we studied mean field theory and got some useful results on the spead up of large-scale optimization. We applied the proposed method to the VLSI layout of VLSI,such as floorplan. The simulation verified the effectiveness and usefulness of the method.