Computer Generation of Lyapunov Functions and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HANEDA Hiromasa  Kobe University, Dept.of Elec.& Electr.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10031113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Kiyoharu  Kobe University, Dept.of Elec.& Electr.Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (50252789)
OHTA Yuzo  Kobe University, Dept.of Elec.& Electr.Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80111772)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLyapunov Functions / Nonlinear Systems / Estimate of Stability Regions / Computer Generation of Lyapunov Functions / Genelarization of Sector Condition / Dynamic Convex Hull Algorithm / Variable Structure Control System / リヤプノフ関数の自動生成 / 安定解析 / 計算機による自動生成
Research Abstract
1. Algorithm for lmproving polytope lyapunov Function : We examined several method to improve polytope Lyapunov functions, and we conclude that the most useful method is that adding vectors which are extreme points of vector field generated by the generalized sector conditions to the present polytope. Moreover, by using real Jordan canonical form, we proposed a method to generate useful an initial polytope.
2. Dynamic Convex Hull Algorithm : We proposed a new dynamic convex hull algorithm which requires less memories and computing time than the Beneath-Beyond method.
3. Discontinuous Systems : We derived a stability result for discontinuous systems which may have sliding modes. The result is almost same with that for continuous systems. Moreover, by using a polytope Lyapunov function, we proposed a design method for variable structure control systems. This method can eliminate chattering.
4. Applications : We applied the polytope Lyapunov function to the stability analysis of composite systems. We also applied it to the stability analysis of fussy control systems, and showed that, by applying generalized sector conditions, we can guarantee the stability with less conservative conditions than the traditional Lyapunov functions such as quadratic Lyapunov functions and so on.