Establishment of Total Information System for Management of Factory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
AKIZUKI Kageo  Waseda Univ., Science & Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10063603)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFactory / Information System / Production Control / Equipment Management / Detection of Abnormality / Diagnostic Techniques / Artificail Inteligence / System Identification / エキスパートシステム / 品質管理 / ファジィ制御器
Research Abstract
To promote the productivity, it is necessary to develop a total information system for management of factory. The object of this research is to make clear the structure of the system. To construct the system, we must discuss many problems as to acquisition and application of the information obtained f'rom the factory. Some problems about the constuction of the information system are also discussed in this research. The obtained results are the followings ;
1.Diagnostic techniques are very important for the manegement of the production equipment. Four books showing the current techniques are published through this research.
2.A tool for supporting construction of expert systems is developed. This tool has such a important point that the abnormal part is estimated corresponding to the accuracy of the observed data and the structure of the equipment.
3.A calculation method is shown for the products being carried on the belt conveyor by using image processing.
4.An auto-tuning fuzzy controler is developed.
5.A simulator is very useful in suppoting the operation of the plant. We can also apply the simulator to detect the abnormality of the plant. In this research, system identification techniques are discussed for the detection of the plant abnormarity. Especially an algorism identifing closed-loop system is obtained. It will be very useful for practical applications.
6.The basic concept of the total information system is presented and an example of the system is also shown.