Development and verification of construction method of intelligent control system based on quantity fuzzy evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YASUNOBU Seiji  Institute of Engineering Mechanics, Associate Professor, 構造工学系, 助教授 (00241795)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsIntelligent Control / Fuzzy Control / PID Control / Fuzzy Set / Hierarchical Control / Car Drive / Parking Control / 最適制御
Research Abstract
Recently, the computer can handle easily skill person's control knowledge by using AI,Neuro and the fuzzy set theory. It is supported by digital computer's hardware and software. And application is advancing to working of the system for building in about the flexible intelligent control system for a real system. These intelligent control systems are designed from the description of the language of the control experience and modeling from the operation data. A lot of freedom degrees cause difficulty.
In this project, fuzzy control and a relation to the conventional control theory were considered. The design support system of the control method was assumed to be a base. It had a design technique of the conventional control method. And this project aimed at the development of the design technique of the intelligent control system based on a quantitative fuzzy evaluation. In this project, the intelligent control system of two following themes was constructed and the experiment evaluation wa … More s done.
(1) Some PID controllers were constructed based on the rough system object model. These control parameters are switched by fuzzy reasoning, and the adjusted hierarchical fuzzy control method was proposed. This method was applied to some plant models and the experiment device. As a result of the simulation and the experiment, the control system which was able to achieve the set preferable response was able to be constructed.
(2) The drive knowledge in the parking control of the car was built in. The intelligent control system constructed based on the evaluation of a quantitative target (position error and direction error) , and the developed system evaluated performance by the simulation. In addition, this control system was installed in model cars of 1/10 scales and the running experiment was done. As a result, it was confirmed that the control system was able to achieve a good drive.
In this project, the knowledge of the response and the control engineer's knowledge concerning the preferable attainment target with a object system as a result of this research was confirmed. Intelligent control system design was able to be confirmed in the extension of an conventional control technique by the thing given as an evaluation index based on the fuzzy set by which vagueness was able to be treated quantitatively. Less