Fetal Breathing Movement Monitoring System using Ultrasonic Doppler effect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKOSHI Yoshiki  Gunma University Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10174640)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFetal monitoring, / Ultrasonic pulsed Doppler, / Internal displacement measurement, / Adaptive detection technique, / Fetal breathing movement, / Fetal well being / 胎児モニタリンク / 胎児のwoll being / 胎児診断 / 超音波 / ドップラー効果 / 呼吸様運動 / 胎動計測
Research Abstract
It is important to monitor the fetal movements quantitatively with high precision for evaluation of fetal well-being. Since conventional methods are designed for monitoring the fetal heart rate, these methods are not satisfactory for general fetal well-being monitoring. In this research, we developed a new method which can monitor the fetal breathing movements by using both ultrasonic pulsed Doppler technique and internal small displacement measurement method. In the method, the ultrasonic pulses are transmitted successively to the fetus and the reflecting waves are detected. The small displacement of the fetal tissue is measured from small change of the ultrasonic wave phase. The special features of the method are as follows ; 1) small displacement of fetal diaphragm is monitored with high precision, 2) only the fetal signal is extracted from complex signals of fetus and mother, 3) higher safety to the fetus because of lower ultrasonic output power. We constructed a new monitoring system based on these research results. This system can monitor internal small displacement at ten different points which are separated by 15 mm each. This system is evaluated at Faculty of Medicine, Tokyo University and Tukiji Obstetrics and Gynecology Hospital and more than several ten sample records are obtained. We expect that this kind of the method will be a valuable monitoring means for quantitative fetal monitoring in near future.