Research on Synthetic Aperture FM-CW Imaging Radar Utilizing Polarimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoshio  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50115086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENGOKU Masakazu  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30002017)
山田 寛喜  新潟大学, 工学部, 助手 (20251788)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsradar polarimetry / FM-CW radar / imaging radar / 偏波 / 合成開口レーダ / イメージング
Research Abstract
This research aimed at developing a 2-dimensional synthetic aperture FM-CW radar utilizing the full vector nature of the electromagnetic waves, i.e., radar polarimetry. The main purpose of this research was to introduce the principle of radar polarimetry into wide-band FM-CW radar imaging. The radar polarimetry has been well established for the monochromatic wave, however, there still remains a question how to incorporate it into a wide hand radar signal for which FM-CW radar resides. The authors pointed out in this research that the beat spectrum obtained in the FM-CW radar system could be replaced as a scattering matrix element which plays an important role in radar polarimetry. Since the beat spectrum after synthetic aperture signal processing has a complex amplitude (magnitude and phase) bearing polarimetric target information, it represents scatttering characteristics of a target depending upon polarization. The authos investigated the characteristic polarization states which are specific to a target in detail as well as the 2-dimensional FM-CW radar imaging principle. Using two linear orthogonally placed targets in a laboratory measurement, it is confirmed that the FM-CW radar acts as a full polarimtric imaging radar system.