Development of co-planar thin film transformer with high frequency transmission characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Hiroaki  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Assistant Professor, 基礎工学部, 講師 (90172014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Hisao  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Research Assistant, 基礎工学部, 助手 (10156961)
YAMAGUCHI Tomohiro  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Research Assistant, 基礎工学部, 助手 (00240838)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsco-planar thin film transformer / flexible polyamide film / 伝送線路 / CoNbZr
Research Abstract
A co-planar thin film transformer was fabricated using micro lithography on a flexible polyamide film. The co-planar thin film transformer was made of two copper strip lines. A width and thickness of copper strip line and a distance between two copper lines were 100mum, 17mum and 100mum, respectively. The co-planar film transformer which has been fabricated on a flexible polyamide film was studied in a very high frequency range of MHz to GHz. The transmission characteristic of co-planar thin film transformer on a flexible polyamide film was measured in the frequency range of 10 MHz to 1300 MHz and also was simulated. The experimental transmission characteristic have two gentle peaks around 400 MHz and 800 MHz. At peak frequencies the transmission over 90% was obtained and also the transmission between 300 MHz and 900 MHz was over-6 dB (50%). In frequency range of under 900 MHz, the calculated values agreed well with the experimental value. Over 900 MHz the experimental values rose again for another resonance. But the calculated value gradually decreased for the increase of a loss which was attributable to increase of electrical resistance of copper line. The transmission characteristic of co-planar film transformer sandwiched with NiZn ferrites was measured in the range of 10 MHz to 1300 MHz. The increase of a mutual inductance of co-planar transformer caused a rise in the transmission in low frequency range. However the transmission in high frequency range decreased with a increase of frequency.