Fundamental Research on Statistical Modeling of Dynamic or Static Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUYE Yujiro  Faculty of Engineering Schience, Department of Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (40029533)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSystem Modeling / System Identification / Multichannel Systems / Statistical Approach / Cumulants / Blind Equalization / 静的システム / 独立信号 / ブラインド同定 / 波形分離 / 波形復元
Research Abstract
Recently, with the rapid development of high-speed digital computers, there has been an increasing interest in applying higher-order statistics called cumulants to several modeling problems of dynamic or static systems. In this research, we first proposed a cumulant-based identification method for a discrete-time linear system using the fourth-order cumulants of the imput and output signals, both of which are contaminated by additive colored Gaussian noise. Then, under the assumpytion that the input signal is white, we proposed an estiomation method of parameters of an ARMA model using the third-order or the fourth-order cumulants only of the output signal. We dealt with the problem of identification of multichannel linear systems driven by unobservable colored signals. It was shown that the transfer function matrix of an unknown system is identified up to post-multiplication of a generalized permutation matrix. We also considered the blind equalization problem of multichannel linear systems, and propose a multistage maximization criterion and a single-stage maximization criterion for solving this problem. We derived a necessary and sufficient condition for multichannel blid equalization.