Project/Area Number |
05650404
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
計測・制御工学
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HINAMOTO Takao Hiroshima Univ., Fac.of Eng., professor, 工学部, 教授 (50031141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUNEYASU Mitsuji Hiroshima Univ., Fac.of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30229942)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | multi-dimensional signal processing / adaptive signal processing / adaptive filter / state-space description / LMS algorithm / image processing / system identification / 並列処理 / Roesserモデル / Fornasini-Marchesiniモデル / 空間領域 / 周波数領域 |
Research Abstract |
A study on the two-dimensional (2-D) adaptive state-space filters and their applications has been carried out and we have obtained the following results : 1.An algorithm for designing 2-D (3-D) adaptive state-space filters has been developed by using the Roesser local state-space (LSS) model and the least mean square (LMS) algorithm. 2.To reduce its computational burden, an adaptive algorithm has been introduced in a 2-D (3-D) separable-denominator form. 3.An adaptive algorithm based on the parallel-form realization of 2-D (3-D) state-space filters has been investigated. 4.An adaptive algorithm has been considered in the fequency domain by using the Roesser LSS model. 5.The Fornasini-Marchesini second LSS model and the LMS algorithm have been used to design 2-D adaptive state-space filters. 6.The 2-D adaptive state-space filters mentioned above have been applied to both noise reduction of an image and 2-D system identification.