Design of Neuro-Controller and its Application to Process Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OMATU Sigeru  University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30035662)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsneuro-contrrol / adaptive control / Process control / learning control / PID control / temperature control / chemical process / generalization / ニューラルネットワーク / 階層型ニューラルネットワーク / 情報量 / 学習曲線
Research Abstract
Aim of the study is to design the neuro-controller and apply it to process control problems. In this study, we have designed three kinds of neuro-controllers, which are called series type, parallel type, and self-tuning type neuro-controllers. For the series type one, we have proposed the direct inverse control algorithm by using neural networks. In the parallel type one, we have introduced a feed-back error learning algorithm. As the last type, we have designed a self-tuning PID type neuro-controller where the proportional, intergral, and derivative gains are tuned in such a way that the error between plant output and desired output is minimized. After performing the neuro-controller designed here by simulations, we have determined the above PID gains by changing the structure of neural networks, Then we have applied the neuro-controller to real process control systems. First, we have applied the temperature control for water-bath and heating furnace and then applied the speed control of electric vehicle systems. From these applications, we have shown that proposed neuro-controller has worked well in real application problems.