Project/Area Number |
05650412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
計測・制御工学
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAGI Tetsuya Kyushu Inst. of Tech., Faculty of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (50183976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Takashi Waseda University, Department of Science and engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80063767)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Vision Chip / Artifical Retina / Analog CMOS / VLSI / Bipolar Cell / Parallel image Processing / 集積回路 / 網膜 / アナログ集積回路 / 超並列処理 / 画像処理 / 抵抗回路網 / 動き検出 |
Research Abstract |
The vision chip is a novel image processing system, which is designed using analog CMOS Very Large Scale Integrated (VLSI) circuit technology, inspired by structures and functions of the retina. Since images projected on the chip are processed in parallel by dynamical properties of the VLSI circuit, the chip is expected to give a breakthrough to fatal disadvantages of conventional digital image processing systems in the real-time image processing. The purpose of this project is to design a vision chip which mimics functions and structures of the retinal bipolar cell network. The followings are the summary of results we obtained in 1994-1995. 1.A resistive network model of the retinal bipolar cell was developed and the functions of the network were studied quantitatively. The circuit was found to reproduce the response properties of the retinal bipolar cell, e.g., smooting and contrast enhancement operations on images. 2.Using the model, the function of retinal bipolar cell network was formulated in terms of the standard regularization theory of early vision. 3.An analog VLSI circuit of the model was designed and performances of the circuit were analyzed with the simulation software PSPICE. 4.A vision chip inspired by the model was fabricated through the MOSIS. 5.We further studied temporal properties of bipolar cell network by incorporating dynamical elements in above model. The model was found to explaine the temporal properties of retinal bipolar cell response.