Research on a visual robot sensor with its sight-line ability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masaru  (Prof., Fukuoka Institute of Technology), 工学部, 教授 (00222951)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRobot vision / Visual sensor / Sensor fusion / Sight-line control / 距離情報 / センサフュージョン / 視線制御 / ハンドアイシステム
Research Abstract
It is important to develop robotic visual function as an input device for an intelligent robot system. We introduce human's eye control method, specially sight-line control ability, to robot's vision system. We contstruct an object recognition system for carrying out various tasks effectively using sensor fusion method for processing an image of the attention area and stereo vision method with a laser scanning device simultaneously.
We make 3 dimensional visual sensing system with sight-line features for composing with two CCD cameras, laser scanning device, high-speed image processing device and a uinix-based workstation. This system can input robot operational scene by real time control to process edge information of an abject and obtain 3 dimensional information of a laser spot on the object. We also develope top-down recognition system to realize various operational aims intended to be recognized by a human operator. This system has features of optimaly selecting and combining several recognition methods of an intelligent robot.
In this experiment, we consider a robot with visual sensor ability to grasp a cup with a grasping point by intelligently utilizing image processing and laser tracking method. This robot visual sensing method with sensor fusion features provides a foundation for realizing more usefull robot vision sensing system.