Project/Area Number |
05650422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
計測・制御工学
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Kazushi Fukuoka Institute of Technology Dept. of Electrical Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90136531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EGUCHI Miyoichi Fukuoka Institute of Technology Dept. of Electrical Engineering Associate Profes, 工学部, 助教授 (50176765)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | model reference method / distributed-parameter systems / diffusion systems / flexible beem systems / EMM control / finite-dimension / eventually asymptotical stability / edge-adaptive identification / ガウス・ニュートン法 / ダイナミックシミュレータ / マルチプル・フォゲッティング / 柔軟ビーム |
Research Abstract |
[1] Adaptive Control and Robust Control of Distributed-Parameter Systems (a) A practical design method of Model-Refrence Adaptive Control Systems (MRACS) for a diffusion system is presented using a finite-dimensional adaptive observer. The eventually asymptotical stability of the MRACS is guaranteed with consideration of the spillover. (b) A vibration control of a thin flexible beem system with a movable terminal is considered. A design technique of H-inf control systems is presented in the basis of the derived mathematical model. The control strategy is compared with LQG/LTR control. [2] Exact Model Matching Control and Robust Control for Nonlinear Systems (a) An inverted pendulum system is treated as a class of nonlinear mechanical systems. A new exact model matching control which is applicable to nonlinear mechanical systems, is presented. (b) A fuzzy sliding mode control is proposed for control of an inverted pendulum system. The stability of the control system is investigated. [3] Identification of Continuous-and Discrete-Time Systems (a) An identification technique based on the Gauss Newton-type with extremum searching is presented and applied to a rotary cultivator. (b) Linear Integral filter (LIF) method and Dynamic Simulator (DS) method are applied to the problem of identifying parameters of an inverted pendulum system. (c) The edge-adaptive identification with multiple forgetting factors and the Kalman filter-type restoration are applied to real images, and their effectiveness is proven by some examples.