Earthquake Respones of RC Structures Subjected to Bilateral Earthquake Forces Considering the Effects of Ground Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
WILLIAM Tanzo (1994)  Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00241919)
睦好 宏史 (1993)  埼玉大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60134334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) タンゾ ウィリアム  埼玉大学, 工学部, 助手 (00241919)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPseudodynamic Test / Bilateral Earthquake Forces / Earthquake Response Behavior / RC Bridge Pier / Ground Condition Effects / RC構造物 / 応答性状
Research Abstract
During earthquakes, structures are usually subjected to seismic loads in different directions. However, the behavior of structures subjected to multi-directional seismic loads is not yet well understood. In addition, the response is further complicated by the effects of ground conditions. In this research, the effects of ground conditions and arbitrarily inclined direction of earthquakes are taken into account in the earthquake response behavior of reinforced concrete structures using the developed pseudodynamic test method. The results are summarized as follows :
(a) . Using two loading actuators and two control computers, a pseudodynamic test system had been developed in which earthquake ground motion can be specified in an arbitrarily inclined direction.
(b) . Tests were conducted on RC specimens using the developed pseudodynamic test system. The response of the structure subjected to an earthquake input ground motion specified at an angle to the stucture's plane is compared with that subjected to a unilateral earthquake forces. The results showed more strength degradation in structures subjected to bilateral earthquake loads. The significant strenght degradation wil led to an earlier conllapse of the structure.
(c) . Based on analytical results, ground conditions have significant influence on the inelastic earthquake response of a reinforced concrete structure. The developed pseudodynamic test system is capable of testing the earthquake response of structure considering the effect of ground conditions.