MESOSCOPIC STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS OF NONLINEAR MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF CONCRETE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUBAKI Tatsuya  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40134902)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsConcrete / Nonlinear Mechanical Property / Mesoscopic Structure / Fracture / Numerical Analysis / Simulation / Parallel Computation / Finite Element Method / 力学特性 / 非線形性 / 構造解析
Research Abstract
The following numerical analysis and experiment were conducted in this study to develop a numerical simulation method for the analysis of the nonlinear mechanical behavior of concrete at failure considering the effect of its mesoscopic structure.
1. Development of numerical analysis method :
A numerical analysis method using microscopic unit elements was developed to simulate the failure behavior of concrete. A microscopic unit element is composed of two rigid blocks connected by nonlinear springs in the normal and tangential directions at the interface. The present method has the advantages of both the method using composite elements called concrete element and the distinct element method. It was confirmed through numerical simulations that the present method is effective to analyze the nonlinear mechanical behavior of concrete at failure including the strain softening.
2. Investigation of computational efficiency of numerical analysis method :
It was confirmed that the use of the parallel computational technique with the domain decomposition method is effective to reduce the computation time.
Experiment of model concrete specimen to examine the numerical analysis method :
Uniaxial compression tests of two-dimensional model concrete specimens using steel cylinders for aggregates were conducted to examine the appropriateness of the present numerical method. The influence of the factors such as the shape, the size and the allocation of aggregate, the bond between aggregate and mortar, and the strength of mortar on the stress-strain relationship and the failure mode became clear from the test results.
Applying the present numerical analysis method to larger problems and making it more practical may be considered as the extension of the present study.