Fundamental Study on Hexalock Type Buried Joint for applying to long spanned briges and making rational design method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Teruhiko  Nagaoka Univ.of Tech., Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30016646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Osamu  Nagaoka Univ.of Tech., Eng., Research associate, 工学部・, 助手 (60236263)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBuried joint / Honeycomb sell / Asphalt mixture / Strain dispersion / 格子パネル
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research were (1) to obtain the basic knowledge of applying Hexalock type buried joint, which was developed for short or middle spanned girders, to much longer spanned bridges, and (2) to discuss important matters concerned with making a rational design method.So, fundamental characteristics of Hexalock type buried joint were eveluated by doing field measurements, laboratory experiments and theoretical considerations, and mechanical characteristics of each materials which constitutes the buried joint were also investigated. This research results is summarized as follows ;
1. Long term girder behavior of expansion-and-contraction is a kind of periodical change such as the combination of one day periodical change and one year periodical change.
2. To disperse girder deformation caused by thermal expansion-and contraction into whole asphalt pavement of buried joint is most important in this type buried joint. Steel grid panel and sliding sheets are connected closely and contribute toward the dispersion effect.
3. There is a friction which prevents deformation from dispersing between sliding sheets. Length of sliding part is longer, the influence of friction is more serious. When it comes to design, the influence of friction has to be taken into account for decision of sliding part length.
4. The grid panel produce good effects on asphalt mixture : (1) improving stiffness (2) being insensitive to temperature. In case of applying the buried joint to long spanned bridge, these effects have to be most remarkable point.